GoTrace is a website-based contact tracing application thru quick response codes developed to substitute pen-and-paper contact tracing methods. It is a project of the Cavite State University Cavite College of Arts and Trades (CCAT) Campus, Office of the Director for Research and Extension (ODRE). The development and implementation of the website-based application are funded by Cavite State University. However, each establishment that availed GoTrace has representatives that serve as Data Controller.

GoTrace: Contact Tracing aims for full transparency about the personal data that it processes when you use this application. Pursuant to the Republic Act No. 10173 (Data Privacy Act), this Privacy Statement explains, among other things, what information we collect, why we collect it, and how we use the information.

The Privacy Statement applies to all end users of GoTrace: Contact Tracing App


WHAT DATA WE COLLECT


DATA RELATING TO END USERS

Some of the information we process may be considered personal data under applicable privacy legislation. This personal information includes:

  • The geographic area where you use your computer and mobile devices should be the same with the one of your software
  • Company ID/School ID
  • Last Name, First Name
  • Birthdate and gender
  • Address, email address, and cellphone number
  • Workstation/Office/Company
  • E-mail Address
  • Time-in and Time out (QR Code Scanning)

PARTNERS, ESTABLISHMENTS, GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, SUCs, SCHOOLS, BUSINESSES, AND BARANGAY
  • Company/ government agency/establishment’s me
  • Telephone/ cell phone number
  • Address/location/ city/ country
  • E-mail Address
  • Registered By
  • Locations to be scanned

HEALTH SURVEY INFORMATION
  • Body Temperature
  • Origin (Town, City)
  • Symptoms (Caugh, Sore Throat, Difficulty of Breathing, Diarrhea, Body Pains
  • Travel History
  • COVID-19 Patient Proximity

WHY WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR OUR PROCESSING

We only process your data for purposes that are objectively justified by GoTrace: Contact Tracing application and only as stated in this Privacy Statement. We process this data with respect to your right to privacy, including the need to protect personal integrity and private life and to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected against the risk of loss, misuse and unintended alteration.

Unless you are offered the option to provide prior consent to our use of your data, we process your data, pursuant to Mandatory Reporting of Notifiable Diseases and Health Events of Public Health Concern Act , RA 11332, and Privacy Act (DPA) RA 10173 - Section 12. Criteria for Lawful Processing of Personal Information. We collect data for the contact tracing of individuals and all the persons whom he got in contact with, given that they are registered under the GoTrace: Contact Tracing App.

alternative

END USERS (INDIVIDUALS)

For end users, we collect data to:

  • Administer your registration content/apps access or submission rights
  • Administer daily health survey
  • Provide contact tracing status
  • Measure activity with content apps provided through our service
  • Fulfill legal requirements

HOW WE COLLECT DATA

Generally, we collect data:

  • When you provide them explicitly to us, during your registration
  • When you fill-up health survey and monitoring forms
  • When you scan the QR codes (time-in and time-out)

When we collect your data at end-user level, we save the data in a cloud storage/ web hosting. Your data can only be accessed by your establishment representatives and the developers (provided with the consent of your representatives)..

INFORMATION SECURITY – HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA FROM UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS

In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable technical handling to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We have implemented organizational and technical procedures and measures that will ensure that your personal data is not compromised, not unintentionally changed, and available when required.

We review and update our working procedures regularly to improve your privacy and ensure that our internal policies are followed. We strive to promptly correct any non-conformance with these policies.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR DATA

We may share your data:

  • To government bodies and law enforcement agencies to comply with the law, by court order or other legal process;
  • To third parties to enforce or defend our legal rights, including our terms of service.
  • To the support team, by verfying or updating information if requested by the users.
  • To your establishment health representative and support team.
  • To your local contact tracers (if you are suspected as a COVID-19 patient or close contact).
  • - As described elsewhere in this statement.

alternative

RETENTION AND DELETION

You have the right to access the personal data you have registered about you. For profile information, if any of the information you have registered is incorrect, we encourage you to make changes to your profile (Last Name, First Name, Email, Location/ City/ Country, Cellphone number, Nickname). You may also withdraw any consents you have given at any time. Feel free to contact us for assistance at fb.com/ResearchandExtension or cvsuccatre@gmail.com.

Personal Information of Individual will be retained in the cloud storage until the individual request removal of its own personal record. Personal Information of the individual together with his scanning history shall be deleted by the establishment representatives as it is still vital for contact tracing.

ACCESS, CORRECTION, AND DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to access the personal data you have registered about you. For profile information, if any of the information you have registered is incorrect, we encourage you to make changes to your profile (Last Name, First Name, Email, Location/ City/ Country, Cellphone number, Nickname). You may also withdraw any consents you have given at any time. Feel free to contact us for assistance at fb.com/ResearchandExtension or cvsuccatre@gmail.com.

Personal Information of Individual will be retained in the cloud storage until the individual request removal of its own personal record. Personal Information of the individual together with his scanning history shall be deleted by the establishment representatives as it is still vital for contact tracing.

YOUR RIGHT TO FILE A COMPLAINT

If you believe that we process your data in violation of your rights, you have the right to complain. You may always contact your etablishment representatives or contact us directly at fb.com/CvSUCCATResearchandExtension or cvsuccatre@gmail.com before sending a complaint to the National Privacy Commission (NPC) office, so that we can try to solve or clarify the issue.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

The Data Privacy Act affords you the following rights with regards to your personal data/information:

To be informed whether Personal Data pertaining to him or her shall be, are being, or have been processed;

To reasonable access to any Personal Data collected and processed in duration of employment;

To suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of Personal Data from the relevant company’s filing system;

alternative

To dispute the inaccuracy or error in Personal Data, and the relevant company shall correct it immediately and accordingly, upon the request unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable;

Where the Data Subject’s Personal Data is processed through electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format, the Data Subject has the right to obtain a copy of such data in an electronic or structured format that is commonly used and allows for further use by the Data Subject;

The Data Subject has the right to be indemnified for any damages sustained pursuant to the provisions of the Data Privacy Act or Other Privacy Laws.

footer-frame